Sutton Park Records
Coleoptera (Beetles)

Home » Checklists » Coleoptera (Beetles)

Content last updated: 7 Apr 2022

NOTES

The sequence of Orders and Families in the list is conventional; within families species are listed alphabetically. The family order follows UK Beetle Recording as of February 2020. Scientific names and synonyms were based on the NBN Atlas as of February 2020. English names are given whenever they have some currency.

The reports on the major surveys carried out by S. Falk and S. Lane in 1996/1998 ("SISP") and by S. Falk and C. Kirby-Lambert in 2018/2019 ("ESSP") contain details of locations within the Park which are not given here.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

for each species (or other recording unit, such as subspecies).

Checklist
Notes on the Species
  Location(s)   Comment on the Record  
CLASS INSECTA   insects  
ORDER COLEOPTERA   beetles  
Family Gyrinidae   whirligig beetles  
Gyrinus substriatus   Whirligig Beetle G. natator was earlier incorrectly given as a synonym of G. substriatus. P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley As "G. natator?".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Haliplidae   crawling water beetles  
Haliplus fluviatilis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Haliplus fulvus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Haliplus immaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Haliplus obliquus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Haliplus ruficollis P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Haliplus sibiricus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Noteridae  
Noterus clavicornis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Family Hygrobiidae (Paelobiidae)   screech beetles  
Hygrobia hermanni P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Dytiscidae   diving beetles  
Acilius sulcatus   Lesser Diving Beetle P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Agabus affinis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agabus biguttatus P 1978
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Agabus bipustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agabus didymus P 1978
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Agabus guttatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agabus paludosus P 1952
  S.E.W. Carlier 1952  
Agabus sturmii P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agabus unguicularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Colymbetes ?sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Possibly Colymbetes fuscus.  
Dytiscus marginalis   Great Diving Beetle P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Hydroporus gyllenhalii M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Hydroporus memnonius P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hydroporus palustris P 1979
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  NGW 1979  
Hydroporus planus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hydroporus striola P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hygrotus confluens (Coelambus confluens) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Coelambus confluens.  
Hygrotus inaequalis P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Hygrotus parallellogrammus (Hygrotus parallelogrammus (orth. var.)) D
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Requires confirmation.  
Hygrotus versicolor M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Hyphydrus ovatus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Ilybius ater P 1978
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  F.W. Shotton 1978  
Ilybius fenestratus P 1979
  WBRC 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the Invertebrate Site Register. Probably the same record as NGW 1979, although not known who NGW is.  
Ilybius fuliginosus P 2019
  A. Slater 2019-06-21 SP115964 Plants Brook, Meadow Platt det. Matt Smith.  
Ilybius quadriguttatus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Ilybius subaeneus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Laccophilus hyalinus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Laccophilus minutus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nebrioporus assimilis (Potamonectes assimilis) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Potamonectes assimilis.  
Rhantus exsoletus P 1979
  NGW 1979  
Rhantus suturalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stictonectes lepidus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stictotarsus duodecimpustulatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Carabidae   ground beetles  
Abax parallelepipedus As "Abex" parallelipipedus previously. P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Acupalpus dubius P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Acupalpus parvulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Agonum emarginatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Agonum fuliginosum P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Agonum gracile M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agonum marginatum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agonum muelleri P 1964
  Cooke 1964  
Agonum nigrum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agonum piceum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agonum thoreyi P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Agonum viduum P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Amara aenea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Amara communis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amara consularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Amara eurynota M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Amara famelica P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Amara familiaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amara fulva M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Amara lunicollis P 1999+
  S.A. Lane 1999+ Record in SISP was actually A. famelica.  
Amara ovata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Amara similata P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Amara tibialis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Badister bullatus (Badister bipustulatus) P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Bembidion articulatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion biguttatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion bipunctatum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bembidion bruxellense M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bembidion deletum (Bembidion nitidulum) P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Bembidion dentellum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion doris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bembidion femoratum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bembidion guttula P 2019-
  W.G. Rixom 1997 As B. "guttulata".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion lampros P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion lunulatum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion mannerheimii (Bembidion unicolor) M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915 As Bembidion unicolor.  
Bembidion nigricorne P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Bembidion obtusum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion octomaculatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion properans P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion quadrimaculatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bembidion stephensii M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bembidion tetracolum (Bembidion ustulatum) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bradycellus harpalinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bradycellus ruficollis P 1998
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common under Calluna.  
Bradycellus sharpi M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Calathus ambiguus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Calathus erratus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Calathus fuscipes P 2019-
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calathus melanocephalus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calathus rotundicollis (Calathus piceus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calodromius spilotus (Dromius quadrinotatus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Carabus nemoralis M 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Carabus problematicus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Carabus violaceus   Violet Ground Beetle P 2019-
  E. Small 1998 SP088966 Common.  
  P. Coxhead 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz 2017.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cicindela campestris   Green Tiger Beetle P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dicheirotrichus cognatus (Trichocellus cognatus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dicheirotrichus placidus (Trichocellus placidus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dromius quadrimaculatus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dyschirius globosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elaphrus cupreus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elaphrus riparius M 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Harpalus affinis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Harpalus rubripes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Harpalus tardus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Limodromus assimilis (Agonum assimile, Platynus assimilis) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Loricera pilicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nebria brevicollis P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nebria salina P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Notiophilus aquaticus P 1998
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Notiophilus biguttatus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  L. Tilley 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiophilus germinyi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notiophilus palustris P 1998
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
Notiophilus substriatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paradromius linearis (Dromius linearis) P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paranchus albipes (Agonum albipes, Agonum ruficorne) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philorhizus melanocephalus (Dromius melanocephalus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philorhizus quadrisignatus (Dromius quadrisignatus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Poecilus versicolor (Pterostichus versicolor) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Pterostichus versicolor.  
Pterostichus diligens (Feronia diligens) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pterostichus madidus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pterostichus minor P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pterostichus niger P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  E. Small 1998 SP088966  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pterostichus nigrita P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 May be Pterostichus nigrita / rhaeticus agg.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pterostichus strenuus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Pterostichus vernalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenolophus mixtus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntomus foveatus (Metabletus foveatus) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trechus obtusus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Trechus quadristriatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Hydrophilidae   vegetarian water beetles  
Anacaena globulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anacaena limbata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anacaena lutescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cercyon impressus (Cercyon atomarius) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cercyon lateralis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cercyon pygmaeus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cercyon unipunctatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cercyon ustulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetarthria simillima P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coelostoma orbiculare P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cryptopleurum minutum P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Enochrus testaceus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Helophorus flavipes P 1975~
  F.W. Shotton 1975~  
Helophorus nubilus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hydrobius fuscipes P 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Laccobius bipunctatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Histeridae   hister beetles, clown beetles  
Abraeus perpusillus (Abraeus globosus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Abraeus globosus.  
Margarinotus brunneus (Hister impressus, Hister cadaverinus) P 1915~
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Margarinotus ventralis (Margarinotus carbonarius, Paralister carbonarius) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Paralister carbonarius.  
Paromalus flavicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plegaderus dissectus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plegaderus vulneratus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hydraenidae  
Ochthebius pusillus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Ptiliidae   featherwing beetles  
Acrotrichis fascicularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ptenidium myrmicophilum (Ptenidium formicetorum) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Ptenidium formicetorum.  
Pteryx suturalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ptinella aptera M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Leiodidae   round fungus beetles  
Agathidium atrum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agathidium nigripenne M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Anisotoma humeralis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anisotoma orbicularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Catops fuliginosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Catops kirbyi M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Catops morio P 1978
  Cooke 1978  
Choleva agilis P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Leiodes cinnamomea M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Nargus velox P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nargus wilkini P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Family Silphidae   sexton beetles, burying beetles, carrion beetles  
Dendroxena quadrimaculata (Xylodrepa quadripunctata)   Four-spot Carrion Beetle P 1915~
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915~  
Necrodes littoralis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Nicrophorus humator   Black Sexton Beetle P 2019
  L. Large 2019-06-22 SP102962 Overnight moth trap at Bioblitz 2019. Identification agreed by P. Coxhead.  
Nicrophorus investigator M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915  
Nicrophorus vespilloides P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Silpha tristis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Staphylinidae   rove beetles, staphs  
Acidota crenata P 1987
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Acidota cruentata P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Acrulia inflata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aleochara bipustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Aleochara intricata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Aleochara ruficornis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Alianta incana M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Amischa analis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Anotylus complanatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anotylus inustus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Anotylus rugosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anotylus tetracarinatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Anthobium atrocephalum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atheta atomaria s.l. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atheta corvina (Anopleta corvina) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atheta fallaciosa M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As "fallaciola".  
Atheta hygrotopora (Philhygra hygrotopora) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aloconota hygrotopora. Assumed to be this species.  
Atheta macrocera s.l. (Badura macrocera s.l.) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atheta marcida (Dimetropa marcida) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atheta sordidula (Datomicra sordidula) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atheta subtilis (Microdota subtilis) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atrecus affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bibloporus bicolor? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bisnius fimetarius (Philonthus fimetarius) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bisnius puella (Philonthus puella) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Bolitobius cingulatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bolitochara obliqua P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Boreophilia eremita (Boreophila islandica sensu British authors) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Boreophila islandica.  
Bryaxis puncticollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Carpelimus elongatulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coryphium angusticolle M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Crataraea suturalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Cypha laeviuscula s.l. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dadobia immersa M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Deinopsis erosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deliphrum tectum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dexiogyia corticina M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dinaraea aequata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dinothenarus pubescens (Platydracus pubescens) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Platydracus pubescens.  
Dropephylla gracilicornis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Dropephylla vilis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Drusilla canaliculata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Erichsonius cinerascens P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Euaesthetus bipunctatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Euaesthetus ruficapillus M 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euconnus hirticollis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Euplectus karstenii As E. "kursteni" in earlier versions of this list. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Euplectus kirbii? As E. "kirbyi" in earlier versions of this list. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- Confirmed?  
Euplectus piceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gabrius appendiculatus (Gabrius subnigritulus) P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Gabrius breviventer P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gabrius osseticus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gabrius piliger (Gabrius stipes) P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Gabrius splendidulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Geostiba circellaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gymnusa variegata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Gyrohypnus fracticornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Habrocerus capillaricornis (Gyrophaena latissima) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Homalota plana M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Hygronoma dimidiata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lathrobium brunnipes P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lathrobium fovulum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Lathrobium pallidipenne (Lathrobium ripicola) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Lathrobium ripicola.  
Leptusa fumida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lesteva longoelytrata P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Lesteva sicula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Liogluta microptera (Liogluta oblongiuscula) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Liogluta oblongiuscula.  
Lordithon trinotatus P 1964
  F.W. Shotton 1964  
Megarthrus denticollis M 1933
  S.E.W. Carlier 1933  
Metopsia clypeata (Metopsia retusa) P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Mycetoporus angularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Mycetoporus clavicornis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Mycetoporus lepidus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mycetoporus punctus P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Mycetoporus rufescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myllaena dubia M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Myllaena gracilis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Nudobius lentus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ocalea picata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ochthephilum fracticorne P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Ocypus olens (Staphylinus olens)   Devil's Coach Horse P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As Staphylinus olens.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Boardman 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ocyusa maura M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ocyusa picina (Deubelia picina) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Deubelia picina, misspelt as "Deubalia" picina previously.  
Oligota inflata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Oligota pusillima s.l. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Olophrum piceum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Omalium laeviusculum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ontholestes murinus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Othius angustus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Othius punctulatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Othius subuliformis (Othius myrmecophilus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxypoda carbonaria (Oxypoda sericea) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Oxypoda sericea.  
Oxypoda haemorrhoa M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Oxyporus rufus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Oxytelus fulvipes P 1964-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  J. Robbins 1964-  
Oxytelus laqueatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pachnida nigella M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Phacophallus parumpunctatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus albipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philonthus carbonarius (Philonthus varius) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philonthus cognatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus cruentatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Philonthus decorus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Philonthus laminatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus nigrita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus sanguinolentus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Philonthus splendens P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philonthus tenuicornis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Philonthus varians P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Philorinum sordidum P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phloeopora corticalis (Phloeopora angustiformis sensu British authors) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Phleopora angustiformis.  
Phloeopora scribae (Phloeopora teres sensu British authors) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Phloeopora teres.  
Platydracus latebricola M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Platystethus arenarius P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Proteinus brachypterus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Proteinus ovalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pselaphus heisei P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1999  
Quedius boopoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius curtipennis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius fuliginosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius maurorufus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius maurus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Quedius mesomelinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Quedius molochinus P 1933
  S.E.W. Carlier 1933  
Quedius nitipennis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Has a "?" in the original.  
Quedius semiaeneus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Quedius semiobscurus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Reichenbachia juncorum P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scaphisoma agaricinum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Schistoglossa curtipennis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Sepedophilus marshami P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Sepedophilus nigripennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Staphylinus erythropterus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stenichnus bicolor M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stenichnus collaris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus aceris P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Stenus bifoveolatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus bimaculatus P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus binotatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stenus boops P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus brunnipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus cicindeloides P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus clavicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus flavipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus fulvicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus impressus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus incrassatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus juno P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus latifrons P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus lustrator P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus melanopus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stenus nitidiusculus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus oscillator P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks. Originally recorded as S. tarsalis, but redetermined as S. oscillator by S. Falk.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus ossium P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus pallipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus pallitarsis / butrintensis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus picipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus picipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus providus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus pubescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Stenus similis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus solutus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenus tarsalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Syntomium aeneum P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd 1933 in SISP.  
Tachinus elongatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Tachinus laticollis P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Tachinus lignorum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tachinus marginellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachinus proximus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tachinus rufipennis D
  S.E.W. Carlier nd S. Falk considers this to be almost certainly erroneous.  
Tachinus rufipes (Tachinus signatus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachinus subterraneus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus atriceps P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus chrysomelinus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus hypnorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus nitidulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus obtusus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Tachyporus pallidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus pusillus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachyporus solutus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Tachyporus tersus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachyporus transversalis P 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tasgius morsitans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetartopeus terminatus (Lathrobium terminatum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xantholinus gallicus P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Xantholinus linearis P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Xantholinus longiventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Geotrupidae   dor beetles  
Anoplotrupes stercorosus (Geotrupes stercorosus) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995/96 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Geotrupes spiniger P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0996 Longmoor Pool In cow dung.  
Geotrupes stercorarius   Lousy Watchman P 1996
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung. Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1996-04 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Typhaeus typhoeus   Minotaur Beetle P 1999
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0996 Longmoor Pool 2? in cow dung, many burrows noted.  
Family Trogidae   hide beetles  
Trox sabulosus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Lucanidae   stag beetles  
Dorcus parallelipipedus   Lesser Stag Beetle P 2019
  Sutton Park Rangers 2019-08-11  
Sinodendron cylindricum   Rhinoceros Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Scarabaeidae   dung beetles, scarab beetles, chafers  
Acrossus depressus (Aphodius depressus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius depressus.  
Acrossus luridus (Aphodius luridus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius luridus.  
Acrossus rufipes (Aphodius rufipes) P 2019-
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  A. Salisbury 1991 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1996 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Agrilinus ater (Aphodius ater) P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1988=06-18 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-05-16 SP1195 Visitors Centre Ex cow dung.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-05-16 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Ex cow dung.  
Aphodius fimetarius P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1996-08-17 SP0998 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999-10-20 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Ex cow dung.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bodilopsis rufa (Aphodius rufus) P 1996
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  A. Salisbury 1991-07-23 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Ex. cow dung.  
  S.A. Lane 1996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Bodilopsis sordida (Aphodius sordidus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius sordidus.  
Calomosternus granarius (Aphodius granarius) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius granarius.  
Chilothorax conspurcatus (Aphodius conspercatus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius conspercatus.  
Chilothorax distinctus (Aphodius distinctus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius distinctus.  
Chilothorax paykulli (Aphodius paykulli) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius paykulli.  
Colobopterus erraticus (Aphodius erraticus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius erraticus.  
Esymus pusillus (Aphodius pusillus) P 1988
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
Euorodalus coenosus (Aphodius coenosus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius porcus (= Sigorus porcus), but according to D.J. Mann, it is A. coenosus (= Euorodalus coenosus).  
Eupleurus subterraneus (Aphodius subterraneus, Colobopterus subterraneus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Aphodius subterraneus.  
Hoplia philanthus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melinopterus prodromus (Aphodius prodromus) P 1999
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP1195 Visitor Centre  
Melinopterus sphacelatus (Aphodius sphacelatus, Aphodius punctatosulcatus sensu British authors) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1997-04-01 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP1195 Visitors Centre  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melolontha melolontha   Cockchafer P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Nimbus contaminatus (Aphodius contaminatus) P 1996
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  CDNHSS 1978  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  D.J. Mann 1996-09-29 SP0998 Streetley Wood Ex horse dung. Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Onthophagus similis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As O. nuchicornis, erroneous according to S. Falk.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Otophorus haemorrhoidalis (Aphodius haemorrhoidalis, Colobopterus haemorrhoidalis) P 1998
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.A. Lane 1998 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
Rhodaphodius foetens (Aphodius foetens) P 1988
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988-08-11 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
Teuchestes fossor (Aphodius fossor, Colobopterus fossor) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0995 Longmoor Pool Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  D.J. Mann 1991 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1998 SP0996 Same record as SISP 1996/1998.  
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Volinus sticticus (Aphodius sticticus, Aphodius equitris) P 2019-
  D.J. Mann 1999 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Clambidae   fringe-winged beetles  
Clambus armadillo M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Scirtidae   marsh beetles  
Contacyphon coarctatus (Cyphon coarctatus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon hilaris (Cyphon hilaris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon laevipennis (Cyphon phragmiteticola) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Contacyphon ochraceus (Cyphon ochraceus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon padi (Cyphon padi) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon palustris (Cyphon palustris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon pubescens (Cyphon pubescens) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Contacyphon variabilis (Cyphon variabilis) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd Requires reviewing. Could be also be C. laevipennis or C. pubescens, although C. variabilis was recorded by SISP.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elodes elongatus (Elodes koelleri) P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Elodes minutus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Elodes minuta s.s.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Elodes tricuspis (Elodes elongata sensu British authors but not Tournier, 1868) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scirtes hemisphaericus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Buprestidae   jewel beetles  
Agrilus angustulus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Agrilus laticornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Byrrhidae   pill beetles  
Byrrhus pustulatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
Cytilus sericeus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Simplocaria semistriata P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Family Dryopidae   long-toed water beetles  
Dryops ernesti P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Psephenidae   water-penny beetles  
Eubria palustris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Eucnemidae   false click beetles  
Melasis buprestoides P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Throscidae  
Trixagus carinifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trixagus dermestoides P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Elateridae   click beetles  
Actenicerus sjaelandicus (Corymbites sjaelandicus) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Adrastus pallens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agriotes acuminatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Agriotes obscurus   Wireworm Beetle P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Agriotes pallidulus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Agriotes sputator M 1915
  S.E.W. Carlier 1915  
Ampedus balteatus (Elater balteatus) P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Aplotarsus incanus (Selatosomus incanus) M 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Athous haemorrhoidalis   Red-brown Skipjack P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ctenicera cuprea (Corymbites cupreus)   Coppery Click-beetle P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  M. Barker 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dalopius marginatus   Bordered Skipjack P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Denticollis linearis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hypnoidus riparius P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Limonius poneli (Kibunea minuta) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanotus castanipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Melanotus castanipes / villosus agg. (Melanotus erythropus) The application of names in the UK has been confused. M 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Melanotus erythropus.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As Melanotus villosus.  
Prosternon tessellatum   Chequered Click Beetle P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Selatosomus aeneus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Sericus brunneus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lampyridae   glow-worms  
Lampyris noctiluca   Glow-worm P 1980
  H.H. Fowkes 1980 SP1098 Hartop Gate  
Family Cantharidae   soldier beetles, sailor beetles  
Cantharis cryptica P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  Barlow 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis figurata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Cantharis flavilabris (Cantharis nigra sensu some authors) This species has a black scutellum. P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis lateralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis livida P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cantharis nigra (Cantharis thoracica) This species has a red scutellum. P 2019-
  Brown 1993  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis nigricans   Grey Sailor Beetle P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis pallida   Pale Soldier Beetle P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cantharis pellucida P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
Cantharis rustica   Rustic Sailor Beetle P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Malthinus flaveolus P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthinus frontalis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthinus seriepunctatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Malthodes fuscus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Malthodes marginatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Malthodes pumilus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Podabrus alpinus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhagonycha fulva P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagonycha lignosa P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagonycha nigriventris (Rhagonycha limbata) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhagonycha testacea P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Silis ruficollis (Crudosilis ruficollis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Dermestidae   larder beetles  
Anthrenus fuscus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Anthrenus verbasci P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Ptinidae   wood-borer beetles  
Dorcatoma flavicornis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dryophilus pusillus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ernobius mollis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hemicoelus fulvicornis (Anobium fulvicorne) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lymexylidae   timberworm beetles  
Elateroides dermestoides (Hylecoetus dermestoides) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cleridae   chequered beetles  
Thanasimus formicarius   Ant Beetle P 2019
  A. Potts 2019-06-22 SP102962 Holly Hurst On a pine tree. First record for Birmingham and the Black Country since 1944. Det. L. Large.  
Family Dasytidae   soft-winged flower beetles  
Aplocnemus impressus (Aplocnemus pini) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Aplocnemus nigricornis? (Haplocnemus nigricornis) P 1951
  S.E.W. Carlier 1951  
Family Malachiidae   soft-winged flower beetles  
Anthocomus rufus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Axinotarsus marginalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cordylepherus viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Malachius bipustulatus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Kateretidae   short-winged flower beetles  
Brachypterolus vestitus   Antirrhinum Beetle Introduced species. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Brachypterus glaber P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Brachypterus urticae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kateretes pedicularius P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kateretes pusillus (Kateretes bipustulatus) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Kateretes bipustulatus.  
Kateretes rufilabris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Nitidulidae   sap beetles, pollen beetles  
Epuraea aestiva P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Epuraea angustula M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Epuraea biguttata agg. (Epuraea unicolor sensu British authors) P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As Epuraea unicolor.  
Epuraea marseuli (Epuraea pusilla) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Epuraea pusilla.  
Epuraea thoracica M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Glischrochilus quadriguttatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meligethes aeneus   Common Pollen Beetle P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Meligethes atratus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Meligethes morosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Meligethes nigrescens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nitidula rufipes P 1990
  Barlow 1990  
Family Monotomidae   root-eating beetles  
Monotoma longicollis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rhizophagus bipustulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhizophagus depressus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rhizophagus dispar P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhizophagus ferrugineus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Rhizophagus nitidulus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rhizophagus perforatus P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Silvanidae   flat bark beetles, flat grain beetles  
Psammoecus bipunctatus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Silvanus bidentatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Silvanus unidentatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Uleiota planatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Phalacridae  
Olibrus aeneus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cryptophagidae   silken fungus beetles  
Antherophagus pallens (Antherophagus nigricornis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atomaria basalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atomaria fuscata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atomaria gutta M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atomaria mesomela P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Atomaria rubella M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Atomaria testacea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cryptophagus dentatus complex M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Cryptophagus distinguendus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Cryptophagus lycoperdi P 1978
  CDNHSS 1978  
Cryptophagus saginatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Cryptophagus scutellatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ephistemus globulus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Micrambe ulicis (Micrambe vini) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Micrambe woodroffei (Micrambe villosus) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As Micrambe villosus.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Telmatophilus caricis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Telmatophilus typhae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Erotylidae   pleasing fungus beetles  
Dacne bipustulata P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Byturidae   fruitworm beetles  
Byturus tomentosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cerylonidae  
Cerylon ferrugineum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cerylon histeroides P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Endomychidae   handsome fungus beetles  
Endomychus coccineus As "Endomychis" in earlier versions of this list. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Coccinellidae   ladybirds  
Adalia bipunctata   Two-spot Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Adalia decempunctata   Ten-spot Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anatis ocellata   Eyed Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anisosticta novemdecimpunctata   Nineteen-spot Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aphidecta obliterata P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Calvia quattuordecimguttata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chilocorus bipustulatus As "Chilocoris" in earler versions of this list. P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as S.A. Lane 1988. Said to be 1st record for VC38 Warks, but actually already in Carlier's collection.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chilocorus renipustulatus   Kidney-spot Ladybird As "Chilocoris" in earler versions of this list. P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Matt Armes 2018-06-09 SP0896 Longmoor Butts Det. M.R.O. Barker.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coccidula rufa   Red Marsh Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coccidula scutellata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Coccinella hieroglyphica Heathland species. P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.A. Lane 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Same record as CES 1988.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coccinella quinquepunctata   Five-spot Ladybird P 1989
  M.E.N. Majerus 1989 SP089984 Probably a vagrant from N. Wales.  
Coccinella septempunctata   Seven-spot Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exochomus quadripustulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-08-11 SP11079614 Heathland south of Town Gate – Longmoor Valley path, on gorse.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Halyzia sedecimguttata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Harmonia axyridis   Harlequin Ladybird P 2019-
  P. Coxhead 2017-03-28 SP11479638 20+ in two colour forms in a crack in a wooden sculpture.  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10349562 Edge of scrub north of Powell's Pool. As f. succinea. Det. Helen Roy.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Harmonia quadripunctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1999 Streetly Golf Course Det. by M. Bloxham, on Scots Pine.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hippodamia variegata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hyperaspis pseudopustulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Myrrha octodecimguttata   Eighteen-spot Ladybird P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myzia oblongoguttata P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Nephus redtenbacheri P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Propylea quattuordecimpunctata   Fourteen-spot Ladybird Previously incorrectly listed as P. "quadrodecimpunctata". P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10349562 Edge of scrub north of Powell's Pool. Det. Helen Roy.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata (Thea vigintiduopunctata)   Twenty-two-spot Ladybird Previously incorrectly listed as "Psyllabora". P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhyzobius litura P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scymnus auritus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Scymnus limbatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scymnus suturalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata   Sixteen-spot Ladybird Various incorrect spellings of the specific name are found, e.g. "sexdecimpunctata", "hexadecimpunctata". P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Latridiidae   minute brown scavenger beetles  
Cartodere bifasciata (Aridius bifasciatus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cartodere nodifer (Aridius nodifer) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Corticaria fulva M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Corticaria impressa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Corticaria punctulata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Corticarina minuta (Corticarina fuscula) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cortinicara gibbosa P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dienerella elongata (See notes.) As of January 2022, the NBN Atlas treated Dianerella elongata as either Dienerella clathrata or Dienerella clathrata / vincenti agg. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Enicmus rugosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Enicmus transversus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Mycetophagidae   hairy fungus beetles  
Litargus connexus P 1953
  S.E.W. Carlier 1953  
Mycetophagus piceus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier 1951  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mycetophagus quadripustulatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Ciidae   minute tree fungus beetles  
Cis bilamellatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis boleti P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis castaneus (Cis nitidus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis festivus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis pygmaeus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis vestitus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cis villosulus (Cis setiger) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tetratomidae   polypore fungus beetles  
Tetratoma fungorum P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Melandryidae   false darkling beetles  
Orchesia undulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Colydiidae   cylindrical bark beetles, narrow timber beetles  
Bitoma crenata P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Colydium elongatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tenebrionidae   darkling beetles, nocturnal ground beetles  
Corticeus unicolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lagria hirta P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nalassus laevioctostriatus (Cylindronotus laevioctostriatus)   Common Helops P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As Cylindronotus laevioctostriatus.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Oedemeridae   false blister beetles  
Oedemera lurida P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Meloidae   oil beetles  
Meloe proscarabaeus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Meloe violaceus P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Family Pyrochroidae   cardinal beetles  
Pyrochroa serraticornis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Salpingidae  
Salpingus planirostris (Rhinosimus planirostris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Salpingus ruficollis (Rhinosimus ruficollis) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Sphaeriestes castaneus (Salpingus castaneus) P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Anthicidae   ant-like flower beetles  
Omonadus formicarius (Anthicus formicarius) P 1995
  S.A. Lane 1995  
Family Scraptiidae   false flower beetles  
Anaspis fasciata (Anaspis humeralis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anaspis frontalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anaspis maculata P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anaspis regimbarti P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anaspis rufilabris P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anaspis thoracica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cerambycidae   longhorn beetles  
Agapanthia villosoviridescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Alosterna tabacicolor M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Clytus arietis   Wasp Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Grammoptera ruficornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10199569 Edge of scrub north-west of Powell's Pool. Det. Will Heeney.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Leiopus nebulosus P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Leptura quadrifasciata (Strangalia quadrifasciata)   Four-banded Longhorn P 2009
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2009 SP102977 On dead birch stump with braconid Helconidea ruspator. Photographed by Richard Saul.  
Rhagium bifasciatum   Two-banded Longhorn P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhagium mordax M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rutpela maculata (Strangalia maculata)   Spotted Longhorn P 2018
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10199569 Edge of scrub north-west of Powell's Pool. Det. Will Heeney.  
Tetropium gabrieli M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tetrops praeustus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Chrysomelidae   seed, leaf and flea beetles  
Altica longicollis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Altica lythri P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Altica oleracea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Altica palustris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aphthona euphorbiae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bruchidius varius P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bruchidius villosus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bruchus rufimanus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cassida flaveola P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cassida rubiginosa P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch/stream.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cassida viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetocnema arida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetocnema concinna P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetocnema concinna / picipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Chaetocnema confusa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetocnema hortensis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chaetocnema picipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysolina polita   Two-coloured Leaf Beetle P 1987
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Crepidodera fulvicornis (Chalcoides fulvicornis) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crepidodera plutus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cryptocephalus fulvus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cryptocephalus labiatus Nationally very local. P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cryptocephalus pusillus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Donacia impressa P 1987
  S.G. Ball 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Det. by R. Key in 2001.  
Donacia obscura P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge From the Invertebrate Site Register. 1st record for VC38 Warks. Same record as CES 1988.  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Donacia simplex P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Donacia thalassina Na. Nationally scarce. P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge The Invertebrate Site Register had this record as S.A. Lane 1988.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Galeruca tanaceti P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Galerucella lineola P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Galerucella sagittariae P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Galerucella tenella M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Gastrophysa polygoni P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gastrophysa viridula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hippuriphila modeeri P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lochmaea caprea P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S.A. Lane 1993  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lochmaea crataegi P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lochmaea suturalis Heathland species, nationally scarce. P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks – initially suspect.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area 2nd record for VC38 Warks – initially suspect.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus atricillus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus dorsalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus flavicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus luridus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Longitarsus melanocephalus P 1995
  S.A. Lane 1995  
Longitarsus parvulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus pratensis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Longitarsus rubiginosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus strigicollis (Longitarsus fowleri) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Longitarsus suturellus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Luperus longicornis Nationally very local. P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mantura obtusata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Neocrepidodera ferruginea (Crepidodera ferruginea)   Wheat Flea Beetle P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neocrepidodera transversa (Crepidodera transversa) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oulema melanopus agg. (See notes.) Either Oulema duftschmidi or Oulema melanopus s.s. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 As Oulema rufocyanea.  
Oulema melanopus s.s. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaedon armoraciae P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaedon cochleariae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phaedon tumidulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phratora vitellinae P 1992
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Phyllotrecta vitellinae.  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Phratora vulgatissima P 1992
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Phyllotreta exclamationis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllotreta flexuosa P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Phyllotreta nemorum   Turnip Flea Beetle P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Phyllotreta nigripes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllotreta tetrastigma P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1992  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllotreta undulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Plagiodera versicolora P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plagiosterna aenea (Chrysomela aenea) Nb. Nationally scarce. Alder. P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plateumaris discolor P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plateumaris sericea   Variable Reed Beetle P 1992
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S.A. Lane 1992  
Prasocuris junci P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Prasocuris marginella (Hydrothassa marginella) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area Lane?  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0995 Ditch/stream, S.A. Lane?  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Prasocuris phellandrii Nationally very local. P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psylliodes affinis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylliodes chrysocephala P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psylliodes laticollis (Psylliodes weberi) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psylliodes napi P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pyrrhalta viburni P 2013
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Sermylassa halensis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphaeroderma testaceum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Timarcha goettingensis   Lesser Bloody-nosed Beetle M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Timarcha tenebricosa   Bloody-nosed Beetle Under consideration for re-introduction as of October 2010. M 1871
  W.G. Blatch 1870~ S.A. Lane, from Blatch notebooks.  
  W.G. Blatch 1871-02 S.A. Lane, from Blatch notebooks.  
Family Rhynchitidae   tooth-nosed snout weevils  
Temnocerus coeruleus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Temnocerus nanus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Attelabidae   leaf-rolling weevils  
Attelabus nitens   Red Oak Roller P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  J. Robbins 1983 SP1196  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deporaus betulae P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  J. Robbins 1983 SP1196  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Apionidae   seed weevils  
Apion frumentarium P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Apion haematodes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aspidapion radiolus (Apion radiolus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Betulapion simile (Apion simile) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ceratapion gibbirostre (Apion gibbirostre) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ceratapion onopordi (Apion onopordi) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eutrichapion vorax (Apion vorax) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exapion fuscirostre (Apion fuscirostre) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Exapion ulicis (Apion ulicis)   Gorse Weevil P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Holotrichapion aethiops (Apion aethiops) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Ischnopterapion modestum (Apion modestum) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxystoma cerdo (Apion cerdo) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Perapion curtirostre (Apion curtirostre) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Perapion hydrolapathi (Apion hydrolapathi) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Perapion marchicum (Apion marchicum) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Perapion violaceum (Apion violaceum) P 1995
  W.G. Rixom 1995  
Protapion apricans (Apion apricans)   Clover Seed Weevil P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Protapion fulvipes (Apion fulvipes sensu (Paykull, 1792))   White Clover Seed Weevil P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Protapion nigritarse (Apion nigritarse) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Protapion trifolii (Apion trifolii)   Red Clover Seed Weevil P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Protopirapion atratulum (Apion atratulum, Apion striatum) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Apion striatum.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenopterapion scutellare (Apion scutellare) P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Curculionidae   weevils  
Acalles misellus P 1993
  W.G. Rixom 1993  
Acalles ptinoides P 1999
  S.A. Lane 1999  
Amalus scortillum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Andrion regensteinense (Sitona regensteinensis) P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anoplus plantaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthonomus pedicularius M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Anthonomus pomorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Archarius pyrrhoceras (Curculio pyrrhoceras) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Archarius salicivorus (Curculio salicivorus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Barynotus squamosus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Ceutorhynchus assimilis s.l.   Cabbage Gall Weevil Includes Ceutorhynchus assimilis and Ceutorhynchus obstrictus. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus cochleariae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ceutorhynchus erysimi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ceutorhynchus typhae (Ceutorhynchus floralis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coeliodes rana (Coeliodes dryados) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Coeliodes dryados.  
Coeliodinus rubicundus (Coeliodes rubicundus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coelositona cambricus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Curculio glandium P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Curculio villosus P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Datonychus melanostictus P 1989
  D. Warren 1989  
Dorytomus rufatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dorytomus taeniatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Drupenatus nasturtii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euophryum confine P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Exomias pellucidus (Barypeithes pellucidus)   Hairy Spider Weevil P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Glocianus punctiger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Graptus triguttatus (Alophus triguttatus) P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Hylobius abietis   Pine Weevil M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Hylurgops palliatus P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Hypera meles P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hypera nigrirostris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hypera plantaginis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Hypera rumicis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnobaris dolorosa (Limnobaris pilistriata) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnobaris t-album M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Magdalis carbonaria M 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mecinus pascuorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Micrelus ericae P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nedyus quadrimaculatus (Cidnorhinus quadrimaculatus)   Small Nettle Weevil, Common Nettle Weevil P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orchestes fagi (Rhynchaenus fagi) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As Rhynchaenus fagi.  
Orchestes hortorum (Orchestes signifer) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orchestes pilosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orchestes quercus (Rhynchaenus quercus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orchestes rusci (Rhynchaenus rusci) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Otiorhynchus ovatus P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Otiorhynchus singularis P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Parethelcus pollinarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelenomus commari (Phytobius comari) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pelenomus quadricorniger (Phytobius quadricorniger) M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Phytobius quadricorniger.  
Pelenomus quadrituberculatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philopedon plagiatum As "Philupedon plagiatus" previously. P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Phloeotribus rhododactylus (Phloeophthorus rhododactylus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllobius argentatus   Gold-green Leaf Weevil P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllobius glaucus (Phyllobius calcaratus) P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius maculicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phyllobius pomaceus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllobius pyri P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllobius roboretanus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phyllobius virideaeris Use of the name "Phyllobius virideaeris" by British authors may be a misidentification for Phyllobius roboretanus. P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd As Ph. "viridiacris".  
Pityogenes bidentatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Pityophthorus pubescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polydrusus cervinus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Poophagus sisymbrii P nd
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Rhamphus oxyacanthae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhamphus pulicarius Previously listed as "Ramphus". P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhinocyllus conicus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhinoncus castor P 1998-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinoncus inconspectus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rhinoncus pericarpius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhinoncus perpendicularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Scolytus intricatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sibinia primita P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sitona hispidulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sitona lineatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sitona obsoletus (Sitona lepidus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sitona striatellus P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Strophosoma faber (Neliocarus faber) P 1997
  W.G. Rixom 1997  
Strophosoma melanogrammum   Nut Leaf Weevil P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Strophosoma nebulosum (Neliocarus nebulosus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Strophosoma sus (Neliocarus sus)   Heather Weevil P 2019-
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thryogenes nereis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thryogenes scirrhosus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Tomicus piniperda M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Trypodendron domesticum (Xyloterus domesticus) P nd
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S.E.W. Carlier nd  
Tychius picirostris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xylocleptes bispinus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-