Sutton Park Records
Insects other than Coleoptera, Diptera and Lepidoptera

Home » Checklists » Insects other than Coleoptera, Diptera and Lepidoptera

Content last updated: 7 Apr 2022

NOTES

The sequence of Orders and Families in the list is either conventional or alphabetic, and should not be regarded as particularly significant; within families species are listed alphabetically. English names are given whenever they have some currency.

The reports on the major surveys carried out by S. Falk and S. Lane in 1996/1998 ("SISP") and by S. Falk and C. Kirby-Lambert in 2018/2019 ("ESSP") contain details of locations within the Park which are not given here.

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

for each species (or other recording unit, such as subspecies).

Checklist
Notes on the Species
  Location(s)   Comment on the Record  
CLASS COLLEMBOLA   springtails  
ORDER ENTOMOBRYOMORPHA  
Family Isotomidae  
Isotomurus palustris   Marsh Springtail P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER PODUROMORPHA  
Family Poduridae  
Podura aquatica   Water Springtail P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
CLASS INSECTA   insects  
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA   mayflies  
Family Caenidae  
Caenis ?sp. P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Caenis macrura P 2019-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Ephemerellidae  
Ephemerella ?sp. P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Baetidae  
Baetis ?sp. P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Baetis vernus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Centroptilum luteolum P 2019-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cloeon dipterum P 2019-
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cloeon simile P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Nymph.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER ODONATA   damsel- & dragonflies  
Family Calyopterygidae  
Calopteryx splendens   Banded Demoiselle Not in final version of SISP. P 2019-
  S. Bodnar 1996-07-22 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Calopteryx virgo (Agrion virgo)   Demoiselle Treat as doubtful; Not in final version of SISP. P 2019-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Nymph – doubtful?  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lestidae  
Lestes sponsa   Emerald Damselfly P 2010
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S.G. Ball 1986 From the ISR.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07  
Family Coenagriidae  
Ceriagrion tenellum   Small Red Damselfly P 1967
  H.W. Service 1967  
Coenagrion puella   Azure Damselfly P 2019-
  P.M. Robinson 1980 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  G.E. Lewis 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Enallagma cyathigerum (Enagidagma cyathigerum)   Common Blue Damselfly P 2019-
  R. Langdon 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Erythromma najas   Red-eyed Damselfly P 2010
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  G.E. Lewis 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1986 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  R. Orton 2010 Blackroot  
Ischnura elegans   Blue-tailed Damselfly P 2019-
  R. Langdon 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1980 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  M. Barker 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pyrrhosoma nymphula   Large Red Damselfly P 2019-
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Aeshnidae  
Aeshna cyanea   Southern Hawker P 2019-
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Bodnar 1998-08-11 Keepers Well  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aeshna grandis   Brown Hawker P 2019-
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  P.M. Robinson 1981 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aeshna juncea   Common Hawker P 1985~
  G.E. Lewis 1981 Longmoor  
  T. Leach 1985~  
Aeshna mixta   Migrant Hawker P 2019-
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  J.W. Perry 1982 SP095982 The Invertebrate Site Register has this record as WBRC 1982.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A. Smith & P. Reeve 1998-09-26 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anax imperator   Emperor Dragonfly P 2019-
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  G.E. Lewis 1980 Longmoor  
  S. Bodnar 1996 Longmoor  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Libellulidae  
Libellula depressa   Broad-bodied Chaser P 2019-
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  R. Langdon 1975 From the ISR.  
  T. Leach 1979 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  T. Leach 1986 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Libellula quadrimaculata   Four-spotted Chaser P 2019-
  A.E. Stubbs 1965 From the ISR.  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthetrum cancellatum   Black-tailed Skimmer P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1999 Every year.  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sympetrum danae   Black Darter D
  S. Bodnar & N. Walker 1997 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Doubtful.  
Sympetrum sanguineum   Ruddy Darter P 2001
  D. Goddard 1996-07-22  
  P. Reeve 1997  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
Sympetrum striolatum   Common Darter P 2019-
  G.E. Lewis 1980 Longmoor  
  T. Leach 1985~  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 1999  
  S. Bodnar 2001  
  R. Orton 2010-07 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER PLECOPTERA   stoneflies  
Family Leuctridae  
Leuctra nigra (Nemoura nigra) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Nemouridae  
Nemoura cinerea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nemoura dubitans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nemurella pictetii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Perlidae  
Perla bipunctata (Perla carlukiana) P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
ORDER ORTHOPTERA   crickets, grasshoppers, etc.  
Family Acrididae  
Chorthippus brunneus   Field Grasshopper, Common Field Grasshopper P 2019-
  J. Paul 1982  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  B. Mundye 2018-06-09 SP0896 Longmoor Butts Det. D. Squires.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chorthippus parallelus P 2019-
  J. Paul 1982  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmeleotettix maculatus P 2019-
  J. Paul 1982  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Omocestus viridulus P 2019-
  J. Paul 1982  
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Conocephalidae (Tetrigidae: Conocephalinae)  
Conocephalus dorsalis   Short-winged Cone-head P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Conocephalus fuscus   Long-winged Cone-head P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tetrigidae   ground-hoppers  
Tetrix subulata   Slender Ground-hopper P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tetrix undulata   Common Ground-hopper P 2019-
  D. Squire 2018-06-09 SP0996 Longmoor Collected at Bioblitz 2018 from a tree stump, det. M.R.O. Barker.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tettigoniidae  
Leptophyes punctatissima Not in final version of SISP. D
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
ORDER DERMAPTERA   earwigs  
Family Forficulidae  
Forficula auricularia P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER PSOCOPTERA   booklice  
Family Amphipsocidae  
Kolbia quisquiliarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Caeciliusidae  
Valenzuela flavidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Ectopsocidae  
Ectopsocus axillaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ectopsocus briggsi The NBN Atlas also lists "Ectopsocus briggsi agg. (E. briggsi / petersi / meridionalis)". P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ectopsocus petersi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Elipsocidae  
Elipsocus hyalinus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lepidopsocidae  
Pteroxanium kelloggi P 2021
  Sutton Park Rangers 2021-09-18 Keepers Valley Collected by a member of the public at BioBlitz 2021.  
Family Mesopsocidae  
Mesopsocus immunis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Paracaeciliidae  
Chilenocaecilius ornatipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Peripsocidae  
Peripsocus alboguttatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Psocidae  
Psococerastis gibbosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Stenopsocidae  
Graphopsocus cruciatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenopsocus immaculatus Most records in the NBN Atlas are treated as Stenopsocus immaculatus s.l. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenopsocus stigmaticus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER HEMIPTERA   true bugs  
Family Aphalaridae (may be included in Psyllidae)  
Strophingia ericae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Phylloxeridae  
Phylloxera quercus P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Family Psyllidae   jumping plant lice  
Arytaina genistae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arytainilla spartiophila P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cacopsylla peregrina P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chamaepsylla hartigii (Chamaepsylla hartigi) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Livia juncorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psylla alni P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Acanthosomatidae   shield bugs  
Acanthosoma haemorrhoidale P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elasmostethus interstinctus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Elasmucha grisea P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Coreidae  
Coreus marginatus   Dock Bug P 2019-
  Bioblitz18 2018-06-09 SP110961 Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz 2018, det. L. Large.  
  Andy Slater 2018-08-11 SP11489642 Tall herb by Plants Brook, Town Gate.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Coriomeris denticulatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cydnidae  
Tritomegas bicolor (Sehirus bicolor)   Pied Shieldbug P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Pentatomidae   shield bugs, stink bugs  
Aelia acuminata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolycoris baccarum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eysarcoris venustissimus (Eysarcoris fabricii)   Woundwort Shieldbug P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Neottiglossa pusilla P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Palomena prasina P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pentatoma rufipes P 2019-
  JMP 1985  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  L.J. Evans 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Picromerus bidens P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Piezodorus lituratus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-08-11 SP11079614 Heathland south of Town Gate – Longmoor Valley path.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhacognathus punctatus   Heather Shieldbug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Troilus luridus   Bronze Shieldbug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Zicrona caerulea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Rhopalidae  
Myrmus miriformis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Scutelleridae   metallic shield bugs  
Eurygaster testudinaria   Tortoise Bug P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Anthocoridae   flower bugs  
Acompocoris alpinus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Acompocoris pygmaeus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthocoris confusus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthocoris nemoralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anthocoris nemorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1096 Woodland near Blackroot Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dufouriellus ater P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orius ?sp. P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Orius majusculus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orius niger P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orius vicinus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Temnostethus pusillus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xylocoris cursitans P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Berytidae (Berytinidae)  
Berytinus minor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Lygaeidae  
Acompus rufipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chilacis typhae P 2019-
  J. Price 1985  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cymus claviculus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cymus glandicolor P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cymus melanocephalus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Drymus brunneus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Drymus sylvaticus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gastrodes grossipes P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Heterogaster urticae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ischnodemus sabuleti P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kleidocerys resedae   Birch Catkin Bug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kleidocerys truncatulus P 1985
  J. Price 1985  
Lamproplax picea P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Megalonotus dilatatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nysius ericae P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Queried.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nysius huttoni P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nysius senecionis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Peritrechus geniculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Scolopostethus decoratus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scolopostethus grandis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scolopostethus thomsoni P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stygnocoris sabulosus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trapezonotus desertus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Miridae   capsid bugs, plant bugs  
Adelphocoris lineolatus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Alloeotomus gothicus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks, on Scots Pine.  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Amblytylus nasutus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Apolygus lucorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Apolygus spinolae (Lygocoris spinolae) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Asciodema obsoleta P 2019-
  J. Price 1992  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Atractotomus parvulus (Atractotomus mirificus) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Blepharidopterus angulatus   Black-kneed Capsid P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  A. Dimmick 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bryocoris pteridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Camptozygum aequale (Camptozygum pinastri) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Campyloneura virgula P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Capsus ater P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Charagochilus gyllenhalii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Closterotomus norwegicus (Calocoris norwegicus, Calocoris norvegicus)   Potato Capsid P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Compsidolon salicellum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cyllecoris histrionius As C. histrionicus previously. P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cyrtorhinus caricis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deraeocoris flavilinea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deraeocoris lutescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deraeocoris ruber P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10199569 Edge of scrub north-west of Powell's Pool. Det. Maria Justamond.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicyphus epilobii P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dicyphus stachydis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dryophilocoris flavoquadrimaculatus (Dryophilocoris quadrimaculatus)   Four-spotted Oak Bug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Globiceps flavomaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Grypocoris stysi (Calocoris stysi) P 2018
  J. Price 1992  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10349562 Edge of scrub north of Powell's Pool. Det. Maria Justamond.  
Harpocera thoracica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Heterotoma planicornis (Heterotoma merioptera) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Leptopterna dolabrata Previously listed as L. "dolobrata". P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10349562 Edge of scrub north of Powell's Pool. Male and female. Det. Maria Justamond.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Leptopterna ferrugata Previously listed as "Leptoterna" ferrugata. P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Liocoris tripustulatus   Common Nettle Capsid P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  J.P. Botting 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lopus decolor P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lygocoris pabulinus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lygocoris rugicollis (Plesiocoris rugicollis)   Apple Capsid P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lygus pratensis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lygus rugulipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macrolophus rubi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Macrotylus solitarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mecomma ambulans P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Megaloceroea recticornis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Miris striatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Monalocoris filicis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neolygus contaminatus (Lygocoris contaminatus) P 2019-
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neolygus viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notostira elongata P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthops campestris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthotylus ericetorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks?  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthotylus flavinervis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthotylus marginalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Orthotylus tenellus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pantilius tunicatus P 2013
  unknown 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
Phoenicocoris obscurellus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phylus melanocephalus P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phytocoris longipennis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phytocoris tiliae P 1998-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Phytocoris varipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pinalitus cervinus (Orthops cervinus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pithanus maerkelii P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plagiognathus arbustorum P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Plagiognathus chrysanthemi P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polymerus nigrita P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Polymerus palustris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polymerus unifasciatus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Psallus anaemicus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus assimilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus betuleti P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus falleni P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Psallus haematodes P 1998-
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psallus helenae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus mollis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus perrisi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psallus quercus Also J. Robbins 1985 (1196), but not accepted. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904  
Psallus varians P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pseudoloxops coccineus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhabdomiris striatellus (Calocoris quadripunctatus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenodema calcarata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenodema holsata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenodema laevigata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1987 Longmoor Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenotus binotatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Teratocoris saundersi P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trigonotylus caelestialium P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trigonotylus ruficornis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Nabidae   damsel bugs  
Himacerus apterus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Himacerus major (Anaptus major) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Himacerus mirmicoides P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nabis ericetorum   Heath Damselbug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 2nd record for VC38 Warks since VCH.  
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area 2nd record for VC38 Warks since VCH.  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nabis ferus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nabis flavomarginatus (Nabicula flavomarginata)   Broad Damselbug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nabis limbatus (Nabicula limbata)   Marsh Damselbug P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  W.S. Lequesne 1988  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nabis rugosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Reduviidae  
Empicoris culiciformis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empicoris vagabundus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tingidae  
Acalypta parvula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dictyla convergens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dictyonota strichnocera P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Physatocheila dumetorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stephanitis takeyai P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tingis ampliata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Aphelocheiridae  
Aphelocheirus aestivalis M 1835~
  Johnson 1835~  
Family Corixidae   water boatmen  
Corixa punctata (Corixa geoffroyi)   Common Water Boatman P 1998-
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley Just as Corixa.  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Hesperocorixa sahlbergi P 2019-
  Hammond 1948  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sigara dorsalis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Sigara falleni M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Gerridae   pondskaters  
Aquarius najas P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gerris argentatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Gerris lacustris   Common Pond Skater P 2019-
  K.G.V. Smith 1948  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Gerris odontogaster P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hebridae  
Hebrus ruficeps P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hydrometridae   water measurers  
Hydrometra stagnorum   Water Measurer P 1998-
  S.A. Lane 1985~  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Nepidae  
Nepa cinerea   Water Scorpion P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Notonectidae   backswimmers  
Notonecta glauca   Common Backswimmer P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notonecta viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Pleidae  
Plea minutissima P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Saldidae  
Chartoscirta cincta P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Chartoscirta cocksii P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Saldula orthochila P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0996 Longmoor Pool  
Saldula saltatoria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Veliidae   water crickets  
Velia caprai   Water Cricket P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
Family Microveliidae  
Microvelia reticulata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Cercopidae   froghoppers  
Cercopis vulnerata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Aphrophoridae  
Aphrophora alni P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aphrophora alpina P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aphrophora major P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aphrophora pectoralis (Aphrophora costalis) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Aphrophora salicina P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Neophilaenus lineatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philaenus spumarius P 2019-
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on "Sambucus [?]".  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cicadellidae   leafhoppers  
Alebra albostriella P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Alebra wahlbergi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Allygus mixtus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Alnetoidea alneti P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As "Alnetoidia" alneti.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anoscopus albifrons P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anoscopus serratulae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arboridia parvula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arocephalus punctum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arthaldeus pascuellus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Balclutha punctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cicadella viridis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cicadula aurantipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cicadula persimilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cicadula quadrinotata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Conosanus obsoletus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Deltocephalus pulicaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dikraneura variata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Doratura stylata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Edwardsiana geometrica P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As "Edwardsia".  
Edwardsiana lanternae P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Edwardsiana salicicola P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Empoasca vitis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Errastunus ocellaris (Adarrus ocellaris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupelix cuspidata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupteryx aurata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  Andy Slater 2018-06-16 SP10349562 Edge of scrub north of Powell's Pool. Det. Alan Stewart.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupteryx urticae P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eupteryx vittata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eurhadina concinna P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eurhadina pulchella P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euscelis incisus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Evacanthus acuminatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Evacanthus interruptus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Forcipata citrinella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Grypotes puncticollis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hardya melanopsis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Iassus lanio P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Idiocerus lituratus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Idiocerus stigmaticalis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Jassargus pseudocellaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Jassargus sursumflexus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kybos ludus (Kybos betulicola) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kybos smaragdulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kybos strigilifer P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Linnavuoriana decempunctata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macropsis cerea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macropsis scotti P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macrosteles horvathi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macrosteles laevis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macrosteles ossiannilssoni P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrosteles variatus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrosteles viridigriseus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Macustus grisescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Metidiocerus elegans (Idiocerus elegans) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Mocydiopsis attenuata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mocydiopsis parvicauda P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Notus flavipennis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oncopsis flavicollis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oncopsis subangulata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oncopsis tristis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pediopsis tiliae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Planaphrodes trifasciata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Populicerus confusus (Idiocerus confusus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psammotettix confinis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psammotettix nodosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhytistylus proceps P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ribautiana tenerrima P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Speudotettix subfusculus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Streptanus marginatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Streptanus sordidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Thamnotettix confinis P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Typhlocyba quercus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Ulopa reticulata P 2019-
  Barlow 1991  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Wagneripteryx germari (Aguriahana germari) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Zygina tiliae P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Zyginidia scutellaris P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cixiidae  
Cixius nervosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tachycixius pilosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Delphacidae  
Conomelus anceps P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Criomorphus albomarginatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Delphacinus mesomelas P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ditropis pteridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euconomelus lepidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Florodelphax leptosoma P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hyledelphax elegantula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Javesella discolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Javesella dubia P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Javesella pellucida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kelisia vittipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Kosswigianella exigua P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Megamelodes lequesnei P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Muellerianella brevipennis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Muellerianella fairmairei P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Paradelphacodes paludosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Scottianella dalei P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stenocranus longipennis P 2019-
  S.A. Lane 1992  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xanthodelphax straminea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER MEGALOPTERA   snake flies, lacewings, etc.  
Family Sialidae   alder flies  
Sialis lutaria P 2019-
  Z. Craigs 1997 SP0996 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Larva.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER NEUROPTERA   lacewings, etc.  
Family Chrysopidae   green lacewings  
Chrysopa perla P 2019-
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196 Not accepted by S. Falk.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Chrysopa pyllochroma P 1985
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
Chrysoperla carnea P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dichochrysa ventralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Coniopterygidae  
Coniopteryx ?sp. P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Conwentzia psociformis P 1985
  J. Robbins 1985 SP1196  
Family Hemerobiidae   brown lacewings  
Hemerobius humulinus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hemerobius lutescens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hemerobius marginatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hemerobius nitidulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Micromus variegatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Wesmaelius nervosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Wesmaelius subnebulosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER RAPHIDIOPTERA   snake flies  
Family Raphidiidae  
Atlantoraphidia maculicollis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Xanthostigma xanthostigma P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER COLEOPTERA   See separate list.  
ORDER MECOPTERA   scorpion flies  
Family Panorpidae  
Panorpa ?sp. P 2016
  P. Coxhead 2016-06-25 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Female, collected at Bioblitz 2016. Specialist knowledge needed to identify species.  
Panorpa communis   Common Scorpionfly P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  L. Large 2018-06-09 SP0997 around Jamboree Stone Male collected at Bioblitz 2018, determined from external appearance.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Panorpa germanica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  L. Large 2018-06-09 SP0997 around Jamboree Stone Male collected at Bioblitz 2018, determined from external appearance.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER SIPHONAPTERA   fleas  
Family Pulicidae  
Archaeopsylla erinacei   Hedgehog Flea P 1999
  S. Bodnar 1999  
ORDER DIPTERA   See separate list.  
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA   See separate list.  
ORDER TRICHOPTERA   caddis flies  
Family Beraeidae  
Beraea maurus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Brachycentridae  
Brachycentrus subnubilus   The Grannom P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva. As B. "subnubillis".  
Family Glossosomatidae  
Agapetus fuscipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Goeridae  
Goera pilosa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hydropsychidae  
Hydropsyche instabilis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hydropsyche siltalai P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Hydroptilidae  
Agraylea multipunctata   Salt and Pepper Microcaddis P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Leptoceridae  
Athripsodes aterrimus (Leptocerus aterrimus) P 1977
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley Larva.  
  G. MacFarlane 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Larva.  
Triaenodes bicolor P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Limnephilidae  
Glyphotaelius pellucidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Halesus radiatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus bipunctatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Limnephilus centralis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus hirsutus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus incisus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus politus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus rhombicus P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus sparsus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Limnephilus vittatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Odontoceridae  
Odontocerum albicorne P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Phryganeidae  
Phryganea bipunctata P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Polycentropidae  
Plectronemia conspersa P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Polycentropus flavomaculatus P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
Family Psychomyiidae  
Lype reducta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tinodes waeneri P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Sericostomatidae  
Sericostoma personatum P 2019-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 Longmoor Pool Larva.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
ORDER HYMENOPTERA   bees, wasps & ants  
Family Pamphilidae   sawflies (part)  
Pamphilius gyllenhali P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR. As "Pamphilus gyllenhalli".  
Pamphilius sylvaticus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cephidae   sawflies (part)  
Calameuta pallipes P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Cimbicidae   sawflies (part)  
Abia sericea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cimbex femoratus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Diprionidae   sawflies (part)  
Neodiprion sertifer P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Family Argidae   sawflies (part)  
Arge gracilicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arge ustulata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Tenthredinidae   sawflies (part)  
Aglaostigma aucupariae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aglaostigma fulvipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Allantus calceatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ametastegia albipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ametastegia equiseti P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ametastegia glabrata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aneugmenus fuerstenbergensis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Aneugmenus padi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia bicolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia circularis (Athalia lineolata) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia cordata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia liberta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia lugens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia rosae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Athalia scutellariae P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Birka cinereipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Blennocampa phyllocolpa (Blennocampa pusilla) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rosa.  
Brachythops flavens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Caliroa cinxia P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR.  
Cladius brullei P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Cladius compressicornis (Cladius pallipes, Priophorus pallipes) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus aeneus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus aericeps (Dolerus bajulus) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus anthracinus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dolerus anticus P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolerus asper P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 Includes a record as "Dolerus asper / brevicornis".  
Dolerus bimaculatus RDB3 (nationally scarce). P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Wright??  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus cothurnatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus ferrugatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus fumosus (Dolerus sanguinicollis) P 2019-
  R.C. Bradley 1900-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus germanicus (Dolerus pratensis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus gessneri P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Dolerus gonager P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus madidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus niger P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus nigratus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus picipes P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP1097 Ancient Encampment area  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus possilensis P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus pratensis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge SISP has as by A.E. Wright.  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool SISP has as by A.E. Wright.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus stygius (Dolerus megapterus) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 From the ISR which had "1958".  
Dolerus triplicatus P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge?  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus varispinus (Dolerus brevitarsis, Dolerus liogaster misidentified) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge As D. liogaster.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus vestigialis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dolerus yukonensis (Dolerus saxatilis) P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Empria tridens P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eriocampa ovata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eutomostethus ephippium P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eutomostethus luteiventris P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Eutomostethus punctatus P 1990
  A.E. Wright 1990  
Euura bridgmanii / vesicator (Pontania bridgmanii / vesicator) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ As Pontania vesicator. Gall on Salix.  
Euura krausi (Amauronematus puniceus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euura nigricornis? (Nematus nigricornis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euura obducta (Pachynematus obductus) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Euura proxima (Pontania proxima) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Salix.  
Euura vaga (Pachynematus vagus) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Euura vicina (Nematus crassus, Nematus vicinus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Euura viminalis (Pontania viminalis) P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Salix.  
Macrophya duodecimpunctata P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Macrophya ribis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mesoneura opaca M 1900-
  R.C. Bradley 1900-  
Monsoma pulveratum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nematinus fuscipennis (Nematinus abdominalis) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Nesoselandria morio (Dulophanes morio) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Perineura rubi P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Phymatocera aterrima P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Pristiphora cincta (Pristiphora quercus) P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Rhadinoceraea micans P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhogogaster chlorosoma P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Rhogogaster genistae (Cytisogaster genistae) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 As "Cystogaster" genistae.  
Rhogogaster viridis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Selandria melanosterna P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Selandria serva P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Stethomostus fuliginosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 As "Stethostomus" fuliginosus.  
Stromboceros delicatulus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Strongylogaster macula P 1988
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge Originally as S. "maculata".  
Strongylogaster multifasciata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Strongylogaster xanthocera P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredo arcuata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1990  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredo mesomela P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredo moniliata P 2019-
  W.G. Rixom 1991 From the ISR.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredopsis coquebertii P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredopsis friesei P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Tenthredopsis nassata P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 As T. 'nassata'.  
Family Trigonalidae  
Pseudogonalos hahnii (Trigonalis hahnii) P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Ichneumonidae   ichneumon wasps  
Amblyteles armatorius P 2019-
  L. Tilley 2013-09-14 SP1095 At BBC Summer of Wildlife event.  
  P. Coxhead 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz 2017.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ophion mocsaryi M 2019
  D. Squires 2019-06-22 SP10296 Overnight moth trap. Det. D. Squires & P. Coxhead based on image in Broad et al. (2018), Ichneumon Wasps. Requires confirmation.  
Ophion obscuratus P 2018
  D. Squire 2018-06-09 SP0997 around Jamboree Stone In moth trap overnight at Bioblitz 2018, det. P. Coxhead & L. Large, identified from NHM website.  
Spilichneumon occisorius P 2018
  A. Bhambra & P. Coxhead 2018-09-16 Identified from specimen and photograph. Confirmation by an expert desirable.  
Family Braconidae   parasitic wasps  
Helconidea ruspator P 2009
  P. Coxhead 2009 SP102977 On dead birch stump with beetle Leptura quadrifasciata. Photographed by Richard Saul. Identified from these photographs by Dr Gavin Broad, Curator (Hymenoptera), Natural History Museum: "Although superficially similar to Odontocolon, the wasp is actually Helconidea ruspator (L.). This is a rather large helconine, and very rarely collected in Britain. We have only one recent specimen in NHM. It would be great if you were able to catch some. Another big helconine that is more often seen around logs is Wroughtonia spinator (Lep.) but this is easily identified by its white hind tarsi and white ring on the antenna. The other British Helconidea, H. dentator (Fab.), has red coxae and a longer ovipositor. Other helconines lack the tooth on the hind femur."  
Family Cynipidae   gall-wasps  
Andricus curvator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus foecundatrix (Andricus fecundator)   Artichoke Gall Wasp P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus inflator P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus kollari P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Andricus legitimus P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus lignicola P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercuscalicis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercuscorticis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus quercusradicis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Andricus solitarius P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Biorhiza pallida P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Cynips divisa P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Diplolepis nervosa P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Rosa.  
Neuroterus albipes P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Neuroterus anthracinus (Andricus anthracina, Andricus ostreus)   Oyster Gall Wasp P 2000
  P.R. Shirley 1985~  
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ As Andricus ostreus. Gall on Quercus.  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Park House Gall on Quercus robur.  
Neuroterus numismalis P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Neuroterus quercusbaccarum P 1985~
  P.R. Shirley 1985~ Gall on Quercus.  
Family Chrysididae  
Chrysis ignita? P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 Queried.  
Cleptes semiauratus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Elampus panzeri P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hedychridium ardens P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Tiphiidae  
Myrmosa atra P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Tiphia minuta P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Formicidae   ants  
Formica fusca P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Formica lemani P 2019-
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Formica rufa M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Lasius brunneus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasius flavus P 2019-
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasius fuliginosus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Lasius niger P 2019-
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Leptothorax acervorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmica lobicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmica rubra P 2019-
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmica ruginodis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmica sabuleti P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Myrmica scabrinodis P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Ponera coarctata agg. M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Ponera coarctata.  
Family Pompilidae   spider-hunting wasps  
Anoplius nigerrimus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Anoplius viaticus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Arachnospila spissa P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Arachnospila trivialis? P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Auplopus carbonarius P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Dipogon bifasciatus P 1982
  V. Chambers 1982 From the ISR.  
Evagetes crassicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Priocnemis parvula P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Family Eumenidae  
Ancistrocerus nigricornis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ancistrocerus parietinus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ancistrocerus parietum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Symmorphus bifasciatus (Symmorphus mutinensis) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Vespidae  
Dolichovespula norwegica (Dolichovespula norvegica misspelling) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Dolichovespula sylvestris P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Vespa crabro P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Vespula germanica P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Vespula rufa P 1998-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Vespula vulgaris P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Crabronidae  
Argogorytes mystaceus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Cerceris rybyensis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crabro cribrarius P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crabro peltarius P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  Anona Potts & Julie Fenwick 2015-06-13 SP11269617 Found during 2015 Bioblitz. Det. Steven Falk.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crossocerus annulipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crossocerus capitosus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crossocerus elongatulus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Crossocerus megacephalus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crossocerus nigritus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Crossocerus ovalis P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crossocerus podagricus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Crossocerus quadrimaculatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Crossocerus varus (Crossocerus pusillus) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Diodontus tristis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Ectemnius cavifrons P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectemnius cephalotes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Ectemnius continuus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Gorytes quadrifasciatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Harpactus tumidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lindenius albilabris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mellinus arvensis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Mimesa equestris (Psen equestris) P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Mimumesa dahlbomi (Psen dahlbomi) P 1998-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nysson dimidiatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Nysson spinosus P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Oxybelus uniglumis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Passaloecus corniger P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Passaloecus monilicornis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
Pemphredon inornata P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pemphredon lethifer P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Pemphredon lugubris P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Philanthus triangulum P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Psenulus concolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Psenulus pallipes M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Rhopalum clavipes P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Rhopalum coarctatum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Stigmus solskyi P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Tachysphex pompiliformis P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Trypoxylon attenuatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Trypoxylon figulus? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Colletidae  
Colletes succinctus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylaeus brevicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylaeus communis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Hylaeus hyalinatus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Family Andrenidae   mining bees  
Andrena angustior M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Andrena barbilabris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena bicolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena cineraria P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena clarkella P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena coitana M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Andrena dorsata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena fucata P 1994
  S. Falk 1994  
Andrena fulva P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena fuscipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena haemorrhoa P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena helvola P 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Andrena humilis P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Andrena labialis P 1899
  R.C. Bradley 1899 But not in VCH.  
Andrena minutula P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena nigriceps P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena nigroaenea P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena nitida P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena praecox P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena scotica P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena synadelpha P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Andrena tarsata M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Andrena varians? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- Could be A. lapponica.  
Andrena wilkella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Halictidae  
Halictus rubicundus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Halictus tumulorum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum albipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum calceatum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum fratellum P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum laevigatum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- Needs confirmation.  
Lasioglossum lativentre P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum leucopus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum leucozonium P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum morio P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum punctatissimum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998 1st record for VC38 Warks.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum rufitarse P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Lasioglossum villosulum P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes crassus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes ephippius P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes geoffrellus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Sphecodes gibbus P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Sphecodes hyalinatus P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes monilicornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes pellucidus P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Sphecodes puncticeps P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Megachilidae   mason bees, leafcutter bees, etc.  
Anthidium manicatum M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Coelioxys elongata? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Hoplitis claviventris P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Megachile centuncularis M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Megachile ligniseca P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904- As M. "lignesica".  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since the Victoria County History.  
Megachile versicolor P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Megachile willughbiella P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Osmia bicornis (Osmia rufa)   Red Mason Bee P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Osmia caerulescens P 2019-
  S. Falk 1994  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Family Apidae (now includes Anthophoridae)   bumblebees, honey bees, cuckoo bees, etc.  
Anthophora furcata P 1990
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Anthophora plumipes (Anthophora pilipes) P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904- As Anthophora pilipes.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Apis mellifera P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus barbutellus (Psithyrus barbutellus)   a cuckoo-bee M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bombus campestris (Psithyrus campestris)   a cuckoo-bee P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Bombus cullumanus D
  Victoria County History 1904- S. Falk regards this record as doubtful.  
Bombus distinguendus M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bombus hortorum   Garden Bumblebee P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus humilis? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bombus hypnorum   Tree Bumblebee P 2019-
  Anona Potts & P. Coxhead 2016 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected at Bioblitz 2016.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus jonellus   Heath Bumblebee P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Bombus lapidarius   Red-tailed Bumblebee P 2019-
  R.G. Payne 1987 SP1095 Powells Pool  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus lucorum   White-tailed Bumblebee P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus pascuorum   Common Carder Bee P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2016-06-25 Longmoor Valley Collected at BioBlitz.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus pratorum   Early Bumblebee P 2019-
  S. Falk 1990 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk 1990 Longmoor Pool  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  P. Coxhead 2016-06-24 SP1196 Park House meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz 2016.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus ruderarius P 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
Bombus rupestris (Psithyrus rupestris)   a cuckoo-bee P 2019-
  Victoria County History 1904-  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019 First record since Victoria County History.  
Bombus subterraneus? M 1904-
  Victoria County History 1904- S. Falk states that this record needs confirmation.  
Bombus sylvestris (Psithyrus sylvestris)   a cuckoo-bee P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus terrestris   Buff-tailed Bumblebee P 2019-
  A.E. Wright 1987 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  A.E. Wright 1988 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  T. Jenkins 2016-06-25 SP0995 Longmoor Valley Collected at Bioblitz 2016.  
  P. Coxhead 2017-06-16 SP113964 Park House Meadow Collected by schoolchildren at Bioblitz – worker.  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Bombus vestalis (Psithyrus vestalis)   a cuckoo-bee P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epeolus cruciger P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Epeolus variegatus P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada fabriciana P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada flava P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada fucata P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada goodeniana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada integra (Nomada pleurosticta) P 1998-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
Nomada lathburiana P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada leucophthalma P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada marshamella P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada panzeri P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada ruficornis P 2019-
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019  
Nomada rufipes P 2019-
  S. Falk & S. Lane 1996/1998  
  S. Falk & C. Kirby-Lambert 2018/2019