Sutton Park Checklist
Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Home » Checklists » Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Content last updated: 29 Mar 2017

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
PHYLUM PORIFERA  
freshwater sponge M 1965
PHYLUM CNIDARIA  
CLASS HYDROZOA  
Family Hydridae  
Hydra attenuata P 1998-
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES  
Dendrocoelum lacteum   flatworm P 1998-
Dugesia lugubris   flatworm P 1998-
Dugesia polychroa   flatworm P 1989
Phagocata vitta   flatworm P 1998-
Polycelis felina?   flatworm P 1989
Polycelis nigra   flatworm P 1989
Polycelis tenuis   flatworm P 1989
Crenobia alpina P 1989
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA  
CLASS GASTROPODA  
ORDER ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Aciculidae  
Acicula fusca M 1898
ORDER LITTORINIMORPHA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Bithyniidae  
Bithynia tentaculata   Common Bithynia P 2017
Family Hydrobiidae  
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi   Jenkins' Spire Shell P 1997
ORDER HYGROPHILA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Lymnaeidae  
Lymnaea auricularia   Eared Pond Snail P 1998-
Lymnaea glabra   Mud Snail RDB L2 species, needs confirmation. P 1997
Lymnaea peregra   Wandering Pond Snail P 1997
Lymnaea stagnalis   Great Pond Snail P 1998-
Lymnaea truncatula   Dwarf Pond Snail P 1998-
Family Physidae  
Physa acuta P 1998-
Family Planorbidae  
Ancylus fluviatilis   River Limpet P 1998-
Planorbis corneus   Great Ramshorn P 1998-
Planorbis leucostoma P 1998-
Planorbis planorbis   Ramshorn P 1997
Planorbis vortex (Anisus vortex)   Whirlpool Ramshorn P 1998-
Segmentina complanata (Hippeutis complanatus) P 1998-
ORDER STYLOMMATOPHORA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Arionidae  
Arion ater P 1999
Arion fasciatus agg.   Bourguignat’s Slug P 1999
Arion subfuscus   Dusky Slug P 1999
Family Endodontidae  
Discus rotundatus P 1999
Family Helicidae  
Helix pomatia   Roman or Edible Snail P 1999
Family Limacidae s.l.  
Agriolimax caruanae (Deroceras caruanae)   Caruana’s Slug P 1999
Agriolimax reticulatus (Deroceras reticulatum)   Nettled Slug P 1999
Limax maximus   Great Grey Slug P 1999
Limax tenellus   Slender or Tender Slug P 1999
Family Milacidae  
Milax gagates   Smooth Jet Slug P 1999
Milax sowerbyi   Keeled or Sowerby’s Slug P 1999
Family Vertiginidae  
Vertigo antivertigo M 1898
Vertigo substriata M 1898
Family Vitrinidae  
Vitrina pellucida P 1999
Family Zonitidae  
Aegopinella pura (Retinella pura) P 1999
Oxychillus alliarius P 1999
CLASS BIVALVIA  
ORDER UNIONIDA (Subclass Paleoheterodonta)  
Family Unionidae  
Anodonta anatina   Duck Mussel P 2017
Anodonta polymorpha   Freshwater Mussel M 1965
Unio pictorum   Painter's Mussel P 2017
ORDER incertae sedis (Subclass Heterodonta)  
Family Sphaeriidae  
Pisidium sp. P 1998-
Pisidium amnicum P 1997
Sphaerium corneum   Horny Orb-Mussel P 1974
PHYLUM ANNELIDA  
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA  
Stylaria lacustris P 1997
ORDER LUMBRICULIDA  
Family Lumbriculidae  
Lumbriculus sp. P 1998-
ORDER TUBIFICIDA  
Tubifex sp. P 1998-
Tubifex tubifex P 1997
Family Naididae  
Nais sp.   aquatic oligochaete P 1998-
CLASS HIRUDINEA  
ORDER RHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Glossiphoniidae  
Glossiphonia complanata   leech P 1997
Helobdella stagnalis   leech P 1998-
Theromyzon tessulatum   leech P 1997
Family Piscicolidae  
Piscicola geometra   leech P 1997
ORDER ARRHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Hirudinidae  
Haemopsis sanguisuga   horse leech P 1974
Family Erpobdellidae  
Erpobdella octoculata   leech P 2013
Erpobdella testacea   leech P 2013
PHYLUM NEMATOMORPHA  
CLASS GORDIOIDEA  
Family Chordodidae  
Gordius villoti P 1998-
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA  
CLASS CHILOPODA   Centipedes  
ORDER GEOPHILOMORPHA  
Family Geophilidae  
Brachygeophilus truncorum P 1988
Geophilus carpophagus P 1988
Geophilus insculptus P 1999
ORDER LITHOBIOMORPHA  
Family Lithobiidae  
Lithobius borealis P 1999
Lithobius forficatus P 1999
Lithobius microps P 1999
Lithobius variegatus P 1999
CLASS DIPLOPODA   Millipedes  
ORDER GLOMERIDA (=ONISCOMORPHA)  
Family Glomeridae  
Glomeris marginata P 1992
ORDER CHORDEUMIDA (=NEMATOPHORA)  
Family Craspedosomatidae  
Nanogona polydesmoides P 1992
ORDER POLYDESMIDA  
Family Polydesmidae  
Polydesmus angustus P 1999
ORDER JULIDA (=JULIFORMIA)  
Family Blaniulidae  
Proteroiulus fuscus P 1999
Family Julidae  
Cylindroiulus britannicus P 1999
Julus scandinavius P 1992
Tachypodoiulus niger P 1999
CLASS BRANCHIPODA  
ORDER DIPLOSTRACA  
Family Daphniidae  
Daphnia hyalina P 1977
Simocephalus sp. P 1998-
Daphnia sp. P 1998-
Family Bosminidae  
Bosmina sp. P 1998-
CLASS MALACOSTRACA  
ORDER DECAPODA  
Family Astacidae  
Austropotamobius pallipes   Freshwater or White-clawed Crayfish P 2000
Pacifastacus leniusulus   American Signal Crayfish M 1996
ORDER ISOPODA   Woodlice  
Family Asellidae  
Asellus sp. P 1998-
Asellus aquaticus   Water Slater P 1997
Family Trichoniscidae  
Trichoniscus pusillus P 1992
Family Oniscidae  
Oniscus asellus P 1992
Family Philosciidae  
Philoscia muscorum P 1992
Family Porcellionidae  
Porcellio scaber P 1992
ORDER AMPHIPODA  
Family Gammaridae  
Gammarus sp. P 1977
Gammarus pulex   Freshwater Shrimp P 1998-