Sutton Park Records
Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Home » Checklists » Invertebrates other than Arachnids and Insects

Content last updated: 29 Mar 2017

For information on the symbols and abbreviations used here, see .
The column headings are also linked to the relevant part of the Key.

The species name will be highlighted if it was not listed as Present in the latest edition of the booklet covering this group.

Notes on the Species
  Location(s) Comment on the Record  
PHYLUM PORIFERA  
freshwater sponge M 1965
  P.W. James 1965  
PHYLUM CNIDARIA  
CLASS HYDROZOA  
Family Hydridae  
Hydra attenuata P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES  
Dendrocoelum lacteum   flatworm P 1998-
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dugesia lugubris   flatworm P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Dugesia polychroa   flatworm P 1989
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Phagocata vitta   flatworm P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Polycelis felina?   flatworm P 1989
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP092965  
Polycelis nigra   flatworm P 1989
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Polycelis tenuis   flatworm P 1989
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP095982 Little Bracebridge? Frequent.  
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP100980 Bracebridge  
Crenobia alpina P 1989
  J.E. Brittain 1968 Outflow of Blackroot Det. by J.F. Wright.  
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP092965  
PHYLUM MOLLUSCA  
CLASS GASTROPODA  
ORDER ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Aciculidae  
Acicula fusca M 1898
  H. Overton 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
  F.J. Partridge 1898 SP1098 Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
ORDER LITTORINIMORPHA (Subclass Caenogastropoda)  
Family Bithyniidae  
Bithynia tentaculata   Common Bithynia P 2017
  Park Rangers 2017-03 Blackroot Pool  
Family Hydrobiidae  
Potamopyrgus jenkinsi   Jenkins' Spire Shell P 1997
  P.W. James 1965  
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
ORDER HYGROPHILA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Lymnaeidae  
Lymnaea auricularia   Eared Pond Snail P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lymnaea glabra   Mud Snail RDB L2 species, needs confirmation. P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Lymnaea peregra   Wandering Pond Snail P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Lymnaea stagnalis   Great Pond Snail P 1998-
  P.W. James 1965  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Lymnaea truncatula   Dwarf Pond Snail P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Physidae  
Physa acuta P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Planorbidae  
Ancylus fluviatilis   River Limpet P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Planorbis corneus   Great Ramshorn P 1998-
  P.W. James 1965  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Planorbis leucostoma P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Planorbis planorbis   Ramshorn P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Planorbis vortex (Anisus vortex)   Whirlpool Ramshorn P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Segmentina complanata (Hippeutis complanatus) P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
ORDER STYLOMMATOPHORA (Subclass Heterobranchia)  
Family Arionidae  
Arion ater P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 Both var. ater - Large Black Slug, and var. rufus - Large Red Slug.  
Arion fasciatus agg.   Bourguignat’s Slug P 1999
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP085967 Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Arion subfuscus   Dusky Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Endodontidae  
Discus rotundatus P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Helicidae  
Helix pomatia   Roman or Edible Snail P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Limacidae s.l.  
Agriolimax caruanae (Deroceras caruanae)   Caruana’s Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Agriolimax reticulatus (Deroceras reticulatum)   Nettled Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Limax maximus   Great Grey Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Limax tenellus   Slender or Tender Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Milacidae  
Milax gagates   Smooth Jet Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Milax sowerbyi   Keeled or Sowerby’s Slug P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Vertiginidae  
Vertigo antivertigo M 1898
  H. Overton 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
Vertigo substriata M 1898
  H. Overton 1894 SP1097 Blackroot Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
  H. Overton 1898 SP0998 Bracebridge Specimen in Birmingham Natural History Museum verified by M. Kerney.  
Family Vitrinidae  
Vitrina pellucida P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
Family Zonitidae  
Aegopinella pura (Retinella pura) P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 Longmoor Valley  
Oxychillus alliarius P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999  
CLASS BIVALVIA  
ORDER UNIONIDA (Subclass Paleoheterodonta)  
Family Unionidae  
Anodonta anatina   Duck Mussel P 2017
  Park Rangers 2017-03 Blackroot Pool  
Anodonta polymorpha   Freshwater Mussel M 1965
  P.W. James 1965  
Unio pictorum   Painter's Mussel P 2017
  P.W. James 1965  
  Park Rangers 2017-03 Blackroot Pool  
ORDER incertae sedis (Subclass Heterodonta)  
Family Sphaeriidae  
Pisidium sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Pisidium amnicum P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Sphaerium corneum   Horny Orb-Mussel P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
PHYLUM ANNELIDA  
CLASS OLIGOCHAETA  
Stylaria lacustris P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
ORDER LUMBRICULIDA  
Family Lumbriculidae  
Lumbriculus sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
ORDER TUBIFICIDA  
Tubifex sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Tubifex tubifex P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Naididae  
Nais sp.   aquatic oligochaete P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
CLASS HIRUDINEA  
ORDER RHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Glossiphoniidae  
Glossiphonia complanata   leech P 1997
  J.W. Partridge 1989 SP085967 Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Helobdella stagnalis   leech P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Theromyzon tessulatum   leech P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Piscicolidae  
Piscicola geometra   leech P 1997
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
ORDER ARRHYNCHOBDELLIDA  
Family Hirudinidae  
Haemopsis sanguisuga   horse leech P 1974
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
Family Erpobdellidae  
Erpobdella octoculata   leech P 2013
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  E. Pisolkar 2013-05-25 SP1113995893  
Erpobdella testacea   leech P 2013
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
  E. Pisolkar 2013-05-25 SP111965  
PHYLUM NEMATOMORPHA  
CLASS GORDIOIDEA  
Family Chordodidae  
Gordius villoti P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
PHYLUM ARTHROPODA  
CLASS CHILOPODA   Centipedes  
ORDER GEOPHILOMORPHA  
Family Geophilidae  
Brachygeophilus truncorum P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Geophilus carpophagus P 1988
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
Geophilus insculptus P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
ORDER LITHOBIOMORPHA  
Family Lithobiidae  
Lithobius borealis P 1999
  S. Bodnar 1999 SP1097 Blackroot Det. by P. J. Copson, male.  
Lithobius forficatus P 1999
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  P.J. Copson 1989 SP095982  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
  S. Bodnar 1999 SP1196 Park House Det. by P. J. Copson.  
Lithobius microps P 1999
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Lithobius variegatus P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
CLASS DIPLOPODA   Millipedes  
ORDER GLOMERIDA (=ONISCOMORPHA)  
Family Glomeridae  
Glomeris marginata P 1992
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
ORDER CHORDEUMIDA (=NEMATOPHORA)  
Family Craspedosomatidae  
Nanogona polydesmoides P 1992
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
ORDER POLYDESMIDA  
Family Polydesmidae  
Polydesmus angustus P 1999
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson, new 10km square record for VC38 Warks.  
ORDER JULIDA (=JULIFORMIA)  
Family Blaniulidae  
Proteroiulus fuscus P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP09 Longmoor Valley Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Family Julidae  
Cylindroiulus britannicus P 1999
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP09 Longmoor Valley Det. by P.J. Copson.  
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
Julus scandinavius P 1992
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
Tachypodoiulus niger P 1999
  P.J. Copson 1989 SP0998 Bracebridge  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
  A. Smith, N. Walker & S. Bodnar 1999 SP19 Park House-Holly Hurst Det. by P.J. Copson.  
CLASS BRANCHIPODA  
ORDER DIPLOSTRACA  
Family Daphniidae  
Daphnia hyalina P 1977
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
  G. MacFarlane 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Simocephalus sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Daphnia sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Family Bosminidae  
Bosmina sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
CLASS MALACOSTRACA  
ORDER DECAPODA  
Family Astacidae  
Austropotamobius pallipes   Freshwater or White-clawed Crayfish P 2000
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  S. Bodnar 1989-1998  
  S. Bodnar 1997 Park House  
  S. Wilson 1998 Bracebridge  
  S. Bodnar 2000 Bracebridge Very large number present when the dam was lowered for repair work.  
Pacifastacus leniusulus   American Signal Crayfish M 1996
  S. Bodnar 1996 Blackroot The only record.  
ORDER ISOPODA   Woodlice  
Family Asellidae  
Asellus sp. P 1998-
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Asellus aquaticus   Water Slater P 1997
  J.C.W. Field & P.W. James 1965-  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
Family Trichoniscidae  
Trichoniscus pusillus P 1992
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
Family Oniscidae  
Oniscus asellus P 1992
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
Family Philosciidae  
Philoscia muscorum P 1992
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
Family Porcellionidae  
Porcellio scaber P 1992
  P.J. Copson 1984 SP0998  
  P.J. Copson 1988 SP0997  
  W.G. Rixom 1992  
ORDER AMPHIPODA  
Family Gammaridae  
Gammarus sp. P 1977
  P.W. James 1965  
  G. MacFarlane 1974 Wyndley  
  G. MacFarlane 1977 SP0998 Little Bracebridge  
Gammarus pulex   Freshwater Shrimp P 1998-
  Z. Craigs 1997 Longmoor Pool  
  N. Walker 1997/1998 SP0998 Little Bracebridge